Website / Online Privacy

Website/online privacy

The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website https://www.imanifit.com

ITT Pty Ltd will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

ITT will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are set out below.

a) Cookies

No Personal Information is collected by ITT when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when they visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system they have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

b) Email/SMS marketing

We will not distribute our marketing material via SMS unless customers have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, customers can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send. Occasionally, ITT will send promotional email messages to prospective customers to market a service or activity. This will only be done on the reasonable belief that customers would be interested in the subject matter. In every case customers will be provided with clear and simple instructions on how to be removed from our mailing list

c) Site security policy

Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. ITT places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorised personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data. However, you acknowledge that the personal information you voluntarily share could be accessed or tampered with by a third party. You agree that we are not responsible for any intercepted information shared through our Site without our knowledge or permission. Additionally, you release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of such intercepted information in any unauthorised manner. You agree to notify us for any breach of security or unauthorised use of your information.

d) Hyperlinks to other websites

Our web site contains links to other web sites which we do not control; they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If users access other websites using the links provided, operators may collect information from users and use it in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We have no control over the types of information the site owners choose to collect and how they use it.

e) Social Networking Acceptable Use Policy

ITT encourages all comments on any of our social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter), as we would like to hear from our fans, clients, friends and staff. Customer views, news, ideas, insights and criticisms about ITT are very important to us, yet the social networking sites must not be used to abuse others, expose others to offensive or inappropriate content, or for any illegal purpose.

It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using our social networking pages. We advise users not to include any Personal Information of either themselves or of others in their posts to the wall (such as email addresses, private addresses or phone numbers).

In addition, it is recommended to refrain from posting materials to the page that infringe the intellectual property rights of others and not to include internet addresses or links to websites, or any email addresses in posts to the wall.

Any information posted to the ITT Social Networking pages (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter) is recorded and used for the purpose of administering pages and addressing any comments made, while no attempt will be made to identify users except where authorised by law.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of social networking pages (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Twitter). The responsibility of ITT is limited to our own postings made on our Facebook page “Imani Tribe Transformations.”

Collection of Personal and Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Statement, “Personal Information” is characterised as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. “Sensitive information” means health information about an individual.

All information collected by ITT is done so on a voluntary basis. There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing information, however, to access our programs customers are required to submit personally identifiable information.

The types of Personal Information generally collected by us include name, address, date of birth, mobile and telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card or bank account details, occupation and employer, driver’s licence number and emergency contact details.

The types of Sensitive Information generally collected by us include information relating to health issues that is necessary to properly advise customers about fitness training. The types of health related information include medical history, whether individuals are using medication, smoke or are pregnant and other health related information. We will obtain specific consent in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information.

What types of personal information do we collect?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you will be required to provide your name, email address, and mobile phone number. At the time of registration you will be asked to provide payment card information (including your credit card number, expiry date, and CVC/CVV) in order to register; however, this payment card information is sent directly to our payment card processor. ITT only receives a random electronic token over an encrypted connection from the payment processor that confirms the transaction has been completed. We do not receive a copy of your payment card information.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, respond to a survey, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

– To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

– To improve our website in order to better serve you.

– To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

– To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

– To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

– To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Children

Our products and services are not intended for or available to children under the age of 18 years. If you are under the age of 18 years, please exit our website.

Disclosure of Personal Information To Third Parties

We may disclose relevant personal information to third parties when necessary. For example, we do share your information with trusted third parties who provide support in running this website including email management. All parties will keep your information confidential and will never be shared with unrelated third parties. In no other instance will ITT disclose or share your personally identifiable information to any third parties for marketing or any other purpose without your prior consent, unless required by law.

When you participate in the interactive areas of our Services, certain information you provide may be displayed to other users, such as your name, photo, comments and other information you choose to provide.



Changes to Privacy Statement

ITT reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement without prior notice. Any changes to Privacy Statement will be posted on the ITT website. In order to remain updated and informed on protection of Personal and Sensitive Information, we encourage users to review this Statement. If, at any time, you have questions, comments or concerns about our privacy commitment please contact us.

Access and correction of your Personal Information

The access to Personal Information that we and/or contractors hold can be obtained on request. It is at the discretion of ITT to provide this information to individuals, depending upon legal circumstances. Users are entitled to tell us if they do not wish us to hold their information, we will remove all such information from our database. Individuals also have the right to ask us to correct information about them which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to seek access to or correction of personal information that ITT holds about you, please contact us at info@imanifit.com. We may ask you to put your request in writing. It is important to us that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.


Complaints

Please feel free to contact ITT at any time regarding access to your information, queries relating to this privacy policy or if you feel your privacy has been breached via phone or email to our following contact point.

info@imanifit.com

0451146264

We will make all reasonable attempts to respond to your complaints or requests.

Our Services

PROGRAM PACKAGES

ICE - GROUP TRAINING

FIRE (Focused Intense Resistance Exercise)

Confidence Avalanche Academy (Body & Lifestyle Transformations)

Your Online Coach

Imani Tribe PT Business Coaching Mentorship